TURKEY CITIZENSHIP

ACQUISITION OF TURKISH CITIZENSHIP

1-) CONDITIONS FOR TURKISH CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (GENERAL)

The decision concerning the acquisition of Turkish citizenship is made upon fulfillment of the criteria in the following:

a) be 18 or above and have the capacity to act either in accordance with his/her own national law or, if he/she is stateless, in accordance with Turkish law.

b) being resident in Turkey without interruption for five years preceding the date of his/her application,

c) verifying his/her determination to settle down in Turkey with his/her behaviours,

d) having no disease which constitutes an obstacle to public health,

e) having a good moral character,

f) to be able to speak sufficient level of Turkish,

g) having income or job providing maintenance for himself/herself and his/her dependents in Turkey,

h) constituting no obstacle in respect of national security and public order

a) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE TURKISH CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (GENERAL)

a) VAT-3 Form as completed,

b) Applicant’s passport as translated and notarized. In case of statelessness, documents which certifies this.

c) Applicant’s ID information.

d) Certificate of applicant’s civil status such as married, divorced or widowed. 

e) If the applicant is married, extract of civil registry record which proves family ties of spouse and, if existent, of children. 

f) Birth certificates of first and second degree Turkish citizen relatives.

g) Health report proving that applicant has no disease which constitutes a threat to public health.

h) Applicant’s ability to speak sufficient level of Turkish language. (Document obtained from National Education Directorates)

i) A document (such as Turkish Work Permit certificate and Commercial Activity Certificate) which provesadequate and regular financial resources for personal and family livelihood in Turkey

j) Uninterrupted residence for five years in Turkey (Documents taken from Provincial Security Directorate) - For foreigners with Turkish descent the period is two years -

k) Residence permit valid for -at least- three months beyond the application date.

l) If applicant has ever conducted any offence, the document which proves this.

m) The receipt of Administrative fees.

2-) EXCEPTIONAL STATES IN THE ACQUISITION OF TURKISH CITIZENSHIP

According to the relevant Act, certain categories of the foreigners can apply for the Turkish Citizenship in accordance with the Council of Ministers (as follows).

a) Individuals who establish industrial plants in Turkey or are considered to render in the future outstanding services in the scientific, technological, economic, social, sporting, cultural and artistic fields.

b) Individuals whose naturalization has been found necessary for Turkey.

c) Individuals who are recognized as immigrants.”

a-) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (EXCEPTIONAL)

a) A completed VAT-4 FORM

b) Applicant’s passport as translated and notarized. In case of statelessness, documents which certifies this.

c) Applicant’s ID information.

d) Certificate showing applicant’s civil status such as married, divorced or widowed. 

e) In case the applicant is married, the document which proves family ties of spouse and, if existent, of children

f) Birth certificates of first and second degree Turkish citizen relatives, If available.

g) Having residence permit valid for at least 3 months beyond the application date.

h) Receipt of administrative fees taken from Tax office.

3-) RE-ACQUISITION OF TURKISH CITIZENSHIP

The following categories of individuals might re-acquire Turkish Citizenship irrespective of the residence period in Turkey upon the affirmative decision of the Ministry of Interior.

a) Individuals who lost Turkish citizenship by obtaining a renunciation permit.

b) Those individuals who, after having lost Turkish citizenship due to their parents, did not use their right of choice within the time-limit foreseen in Article 21.

a-) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (RE-ACQUISITION)

a) VAT-5 FORM as completed. 

b) Document showing the civil registry record.

c) Copy of applicant’s passport as translated and notarized. If the applicant is stateless, documents certifying applicant’s statelessness.

d) In case of any change in the civil status of the applicant after losing of Turkish Citizenship, Certificate of civil status certifying applicant’s civil status such as married, divorced or widowed. 

e) In case the applicant is married, family registry documents or equivalent document which shows family ties of spouse and, if existent, of children 

f) Applicant’s identity information. 

g) Uninterrupted residence in Turkey for 3 years (Documents obtained from Provincial Security Directorate) – only for those applicants within the categories under article 14 of the Act.

h) Receipt of Administrative fees taken from Tax office

4-) ACQUISITION OF TURKISH CITIZENSHIP BY MARRIAGE

Turkish citizenship cannot be acquired automatically upon marriage to a Turkish Citizen. Foreigners who’ve been married to a Turkish citizen at least for three years and who are still married, has the right to apply to acquire Turkish citizenship. The applicant:

a) must live in family unity;

b) must avoid acts which are not compatible with the marriage unity;

c) must not pose a threat on national security and public order.

a-) DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (MARRIAGE)

a) VAT-6 FORM as completed  

b) Extract of civil registry record of spouse of Turkish citizen.

c) Applicant’s passport as translated and notarized. In case of the applicant’s statelessness, documents certifying applicant’s statelessness.

d) Applicant’s identity information.

e) Residence Permit, if applicant is resident in Turkey.

f) If applicant has ever commited any offence, Original/court-certified copy of the Court decision.

g) Copy of International Marriage Booklet, for those applicants who got married in Turkey.

h) Turkish citizen spouse’s ID card.

i) Receipt of Administrative fees taken from Tax office.

ACQUIRING TURKISH CITIZENSHIP BY MAKING INVESTMENT IN TURKEY

According to the new regulations published in the Official Gazette on January 12, 2017, foreigners who meet any of the following conditions may acquire the Turkish citizenship, subject to the proposal of the Ministry and the decision of the Council of Ministers:

. A minimum fixed capital investment of 2 million USD, to be proven by the Ministry of Economy.

. Acquiring a real estate worth a minimum of 1 million USD with a title deed restriction on its resale for at least three years, to be proven by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization.

. Creating jobs for at least 100 people, to be proven by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security.

. Depositing at least 3 million USD in banks operating in Turkey with the condition of not to withdraw for at least three years, to be proven by the Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency.

. Buying at least 3 million USD worth of government bonds with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years, to be proven by the Undersecretariat of the Treasury.

 

 

TURKEY CITIZENSHIP